Dr. Chandler's 1925 Dodge Brothers Coupe - San Marcos Hotel - Chandler, AZ
12S E 421554 N 3685330
Dr. Chandler's 1925 Dodge Brothers coupe is on display in the lobby of the Crowne Plaza San Marcos Hotel.
Location: Arizona, United States

In 1912, Dr. A. J. Chandler founded the city of Chandler, AZ. He had lived in the area since 1891 and had a dream of creating a town that would be a "jewel in the desert." The chief facet of that jewel was the San Marcos Hotel, an early resort in the Phoenix area. Dr. Chandler himself lived at the San Marcos, and it was a popular hotel with VIPs visiting the Phoenix area.

The lobby now displays Dr. Chandler's 1925 Dodge Brothers coupe. The sign posted by the coupe reads:

"This 1925 Dodge Brothers Coupe has less than 6,000 original miles and once belonged to the founder of the city of Chandler, Dr. Alexander J. Chandler. Dr. Chandler, a veterinary surgeon turned land speculator and developer, bought the car in Washington state in 1925 during a driving tour of the Pacific Coast.

"A fan of the coupe automobile, Dr. Chandler soon found out that this particular business coupe was too small. By January of 1927, he had replaced it with a new, larger coupe and put this car in long term storage. For many years it sat in a garage across the street at his home at the San Marcos Hotel.

"In 1951, one year after his passing, his widow sold this car to its second owner, who drove it locally in parades. Two owners later, a local car collector wanted to return the car to the Chandler Historical Society so it could be put on display and have its story told.

"The display is a partnership of the Chandler Museum, Chandler Historical Society, and the San Marcos Hotel. The car is owned by the Chandler Historical Society. Special thanks to Arizona Model A and the Guthrie family who helped move the car and prepare it for display."

Car looks to be in great shape. Visitors are not allowed inside the vehicle, but the hotel lobby is open during normal business hours due to the car rental agency and the bar that operate there.
Car make/model: 1925 Dodge Brothers coupe

Viewing time: From: 8:00 AM To: 5:00 PM