Folsom, California, 95630
The city of Folsom was named after Captain Joseph L. Folsom, its founder.

THE PLACE:

Folsom was founded in 1856 at the time of the California Gold Rush. The town saw an influx of prospectors when gold was discovered at Negro Bar, along the American River, which runs through Folsom.

The town of Folsom is located in the north-east corner of Sacramento County, about 23 miles east of the Sacramento, the state capitol. Aside from the Gold Rush, the town is best known for Folsom Prison, which is the number 2 leading employer behind Intel Corporation. The Town was popularized by a 1956 song by Johnny Cash, "Folsom Prison Blues." Johnny Cash gave a concert at the prison in 1968. The town has grown rapidly in the last two decades and is now a vibrant and dynamic city. It's population was recorded at 609 people for 1890, 1690 for 1950, 29,802 for 1990, and 72,203 at present, 2014.

For a more complete history of the founding of Folsom,see the website for the Folsom History Museum, (visit link)

THE PERSON:

Joseph Libby Folsom graduated from West Point in 1840 and came to California in 1846 to join the war against Mexico.

In 1847 he was appointed Harbor Master for San Francisco, then called Yerba Buena. His military career is covered in a newspaper summary from the Sacramento Daily Union, Volume 9, Number 1351, 25 July 1855:
(visit link)

Folsom bought property from William Alexander Leidesdorff, a wealthy land-owner who was instrumental in developing the area east of Sacramento. Folsom then hired Theodore Judah to lay out the town of Granite City. When Folsom died at a young age the town was renamed in his honor. The town of Folsom was founded in 1856.

The waymark location is the front entrance to Folsom City Hall, 49 Natoma Street, Folsom, CA 95630.

See photos, some of which were taken at the Folsom History Museum, 823 Sutter St, Folsom, CA 95630.