Bonham House (Flat Grove) - Saluda County, SC
Home to the Bonham Family.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Flat Grove was the birthplace of Alamo hero James Butler Bonham. In 1989, Edwin Matthews deeded Flat Grove to the Saluda County Historical Society. It had been vacant for several decades and was literally falling in. Two rooms were already on the ground.

People all over the United States have contributed to the restoration of this local, state, and national treasure. The society received a grant from the South Carolina Department of Archives and History, but all other funds used have been donated by private individuals and businesses. The house--a two-story, hand-hewn log structure built before the Revolutionary War--provides a glimpse of what plantation life was like in the early days of this region. Jacob Smith, the grandfather of James Butler Bonham, built Flat Grove on Richland Creek in what was then Ninety Six District. An examination of the house today reveals that it was first a four-room, dog-trot structure built of logs sheathed with clapboard. In the early 1800’s two back rooms were added. The late 1800’s saw the final addition--a kitchen, pantry, and a back porch.

Flat Grove’s chief claim to fame lies in the fact that it is the only house still standing where an Alamo hero was born. James Butler Bonham, who was a messenger for William Barrett Travis (Commander at the Alamo and Bonham’s friend from childhood days in South Carolina), twice rode out of the Alamo while it was surrounded to attempt to secure troops to assist the small group inside. When he returned the second time, he knew he faced certain death. The house was also the home of Milledge Luke Bonham, younger brother of James Butler Bonham. Milledge Luke was a Brigadier General during the Civil War and was South Carolina’s governor when Sherman burned Columbia. His son Milledge Lipscomb Bonham, who became Chief Justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court, was also born at Flat Grove.

The Saluda County Historical Society has as its goal to fully restore Flat Grove and use it as a house/museum to educate young people about its unique history and architecture and as a memorial to the achievements and bravery of all those who lived within its walls.

Saluda County Historical Society

National Register of Historic Places Inventory – Nomination Form

Describe the present and original (if known) physical appearance

The Bonham House, ca. 1780, is in a style commonly referred to as “dogtrot” (wide central hallway originally open at either end). A two-storied single house, the dwelling is constructed of logs on field stone pillars and log segments. The structure originally had gable end chimneys providing fireplaces in the four rooms. One chimney has been replaced; the other remains. There are two windows to either side of the dogtrot with three smaller windows on the second level of the front façade. The roof, formerly of wood shingles is now covered in tin. Roof and floor joists are small bark covered logs.

At an unknown date a shed roof rear addition was constructed of heavy timbers with pegged mortice and tenon joints. The entire structure was probably coverd at that time with clapboard siding that remains today. Variations in siding indicate a later enclosure date for the front dogtrot opening.

There is a ca. 1900 kitchen addition with chimney flue and small back porch.

A central stairway, probably added at the time of the shed roof addition, leads to the second floor. A much smaller staircase also leads to the second floor from the right front room and was likely the only original access to the upper level.

All rooms have been paneled in wide boards and the logs concealed.

No longer occupied, the house is in a state of disrepair.

Statement of Significance

This simple “dogtrot” design remains as an uncommon example of early upcounty South Carolina construction.

Architecture: The Bonham House can be classified in a style of American fold architecture known as “dogtrot”, a design that evolved from two equal units separated by a broad, open, central hall. The style has been attributed to Scandinavian and pioneer influence and is perhaps a subtype of the hall and parlor type house. The Bonham House is somewhat useful in that it is two-storied, the second level originally accessible by a small stairway in the right front room. This dwelling was enlarge and refined to suit the changing family needs.

Political, Military: The Bonham House, also known as Flat Grove, was owned by Sophie Smith Bonham whose husband, James Bonham of Maryland fought in the Revolution. It is believed that they lived in the house when a son, James Butler, was born. James Butler Bonham later died at the Alamo.

A younger son, Milledge L. Bonham, was the next owner. He served in the South Carolina State Legislature, the United States House of Representatives, and was a general in the War Between the States. During the way he was elected governor of South Carolina and served until 1864.

Original Nomination Form - August 28, 1974

Wrightman Road