Dickson Mounds Museum - Fulton County, IL
A Division of The Illinois State Museums
Location: Illinois, United States

County of Museum: Fulton County
Location of museum: CR 0, 1 mile W. of IL 97, about 6 miles each: N. of Havana and SE of Lewiston
The official state web site for Dickson Mounds Museum

From Site Map: "American Indians occupied this site 1000 years ago. In 1927 Dr. Don F. Dickson began to excavate a burial mound complex here on his family farm, preserving the burials in place and giving public tours where the museum building now stands. Dickson Mounds became perhaps the best known burials site in America

Dr. Dickson sold his property to the Stat of Illinois in 1945. In 1965, the Illinois State Museum acquired the site. The work of Dr. Dickson and the extensive archaeological research carried on here since have provided unparalleled insights into the prehistory of the Illinois River Valley>

Great Photos Fulton County Museum

"When Dr. Don Dickson began excavating a burial site on his land in 1927, he intended to unearth only a small number of Native American remains. Using every-day tools like a garden spade, teaspoon, and a blacksmith's bellows, Dr. Dickson unearthed the first of many ancient bones. He had no idea of the scientific discoveries, and controversies, that he would also expose.

"Many of the farmers around Lewistown, Illinois, dug randomly on their land as they looked for relics and curiosities. Dr. Dickson, a chiropractor, saw things differently. He felt the remains reflected the "homelife, pride, religion, art, individuality, and respect for one another" of an ancient culture. Instead of removing the skeletons, Dr. Dickson left the remains partially embedded in the ground and covered the excavation site with a tent. This canvas tent was the first Dickson Mounds Museum.

"The history of the Dickson Mounds Museum begins much earlier than 1927. This story goes back, way back. During the Late Ice Age, 12,000 years ago, small bands of hunter-gatherers first camped along the Illinois River in pursuit of giant mastodons. Native peoples grew the first plants for food in this region 3,000 years ago. And 1,100 years ago, a complex society took root along the Illinois River, a society with walled villages, ceremonial sites, and a labyrinth of trade routes.

"Today, this society is called the Mississippian culture. The Mississippians grew corn, squash, beans, and gourds. They lived in stable villages and situated their thatch houses around a common square and ceremonial buildings. Each step of their lives was marked with ceremony, including death. The Mississippians buried their dead with ritualistic care.

"By 1,200 AD, a large number of homes were scattered over the bluff top at Dickson Mounds. In addition to a central plaza and an 80-foot-long ceremonial building, this village featured ten burial mounds at its edge. As members of the community died, they were buried in the mounds with some of their everyday objects, like tools and jewelry. Exploration of these burial mounds provided a picture of Mississippian community life.

"In the 1930s, the site was opened up to the general public. Over the years, the site has attracted thousands of visitors on an annual basis. Since 1945, after Dickson's sale of the museum, the state of Illinois has operated the museum, which became part of the Illinois State Museum system in 1965. In 1992, following a number of decisions regarding the return of Native American remains to their tribes, the museum elected to close off the burial grounds from the general public. Since that time, the museum has installed new exhibits and continued with its mission to depict Native American culture in the area." -Submitted by Laurie McBride in Historic Illinois

Some places you can read more details: Wikipedia, ESSAY by DAN GUILLORY, UWire,
Dickson Mounds Museum, Daily Herald

Theme:
The Dickson Mounds Museum, a branch of the Illinois State Museum and a National Historic Site, is one of the major on-site archaeological museums in the United States. It offers a unique opportunity to explore the world of the American Indian in an awe inspiring journey through 12,000 years of human experience in the Illinois River Valley. Visitors to the museum, in west-central Illinois, encounter innovative interpretive exhibits; exciting hands-on activities; archaeological sites; and a variety of special events in a rural setting.

Street Address:
10956 North Dickson Mounds Road Lewistown, IL 61542

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The museum is open year-round, daily from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (Closed New Year's Day, Thanksgiving, and Christmas). There is no admission charge.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large