Bethany Methodist Church - Purcellville Historic District - Purcellville, Virginia
Historic Methodist Church in the Purcellville Historic District in Purcellville, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

This 1925 Gothic Revival-style church features coursed rubble stonework, a light-colored stone belt course that is about 5 feet above ground level with basement windows below. On the north façade there is an asymmetrical entrance and a centered, large, arched stained glass window. The steeple stands at the northwest corner of the building and includes a date stone (1925). There is a recessed entrance on the east with heavy wood doors and a light-colored stone door surround that features a cross and the date of 1926.

- Historic District Nomination

The church continues as a active Methodist Church with two services each Sunday.