Gambrill House - Frederick, MD
18S E 294410 N 4360047
Gambrill House, also known as Boscobel House and Edgewood, is a house near Frederick, Maryland in the Monocacy National Battlefield.
Location: Maryland, United States

The house is associated with James Gambrill, owner of nearby Araby Mill and the Frederick City Mill. Gambrill's house boasted advanced features such as hot and cold running water, imported Italian marble fireplaces, gas lamps and a coal furnace. Gambrill was forced by financial circumstances to give up the house and mills in 1893. The house was acquired by the National Park Service in 1983 and serves as the home of the NPS Historic Preservation Training Center.
County / Borough / Parish: Frederick

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Home on Monocacy Battlefield