Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church - Latrobe, Pennsylvania
17T E 637401 N 4464134
The Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church is located at 331 Weldon Street in the City Of Latrobe, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

With the growth of the town came an increase in the number of Lutheran residents. In 1862 Michael Weis, Jacob Fahr and Frederick Keiser made an appeal to the Rev. G. W. Mechling, then pastor of the Ligonier parish, to organize and minister to the Lutheran Christians of Latrobe. After investigating the community as to the conditions and prospects, he agreed to undertake the work.

The first services were located at the comer of Spring and Alexandria Streets, using the Presbyterian Church building. Because of the large number of German immigrants, Pastor Mechling conducted the services in German and English on alternate Sundays.

A temporary organization was established in 1864, being made permanent in 1865, when a constitution was adopted. Mr. and Mrs. Michael Weis donated a lot on Weldon Street for the construction of a church, and early in 1865 a building committee was appointed with Michael Weis as chairman. Gifts were solicited, and the contract was given to D. D. Shirey for the construction of a plain brick building 35 by 50 feet in size.

The expanding congregation had long felt the need of a new church building, but a journal of Pr. Wismer’s indicates that there must have been some opposition. A judge’s counsel was sought, and permission was granted to proceed with the new building. Work began in 1897, with members donating their labor to excavate the cellar and to quarry stones for the foundation. Architects and builders were H. W. and Ludwig Baker.

The cornerstone was laid on August 1, 1897, and the new “twin tower” church was dedicated March 13, 1898. The Rev. Dr. Yount, president of the Pittsburgh Synod, preached the dedication sermon, and the Rev. Dr. Peschau delivered a sermon in German. Rev. McMurray made an appeal to the congregation, receiving subscription for the entire $12,000 cost of the building. Responding to a request from Pr. Wismer, Andrew Camegie donated the church’s pipe organ.

In the summer of 1899, a parsonage was built on the lot east of the new church at a cost of $3,000. The construction was made possible because of Pr. Wismer’s offer to pay the interest on the debt until it could be paid in full. This marked the last building project until 1926-27, when a garage was erected behind the parsonage at a cost of $1,171.

The Rev. Charles H. Hemsath began serving Trinity on January 1, 1907, continuing growth in membership and finances. The parsonage was papered, the church was frescoed and carpeted, and a piano was purchased for the Sunday School. In 1909, the Puerto Rico Mission Board extended a call for Pr. Hemsath to become its Financial Secretary, and he resigned from Trinity March 14, 1909. During his short pastorate, 106 new members were received.

On July 1, 1909, the Rev. L. J. Baker of Zelienople began his call of service to Trinity. During his first eight months here, he received 92 members. Pr. Baker initiated and edited a parish newspaper, the 20-page “Latrobe Lutheran”, distributed monthly to inform and unite the congregation.

By the time Trinity celebrated its golden anniversary in 1915, many improvements had been made to the church property. Heating systems were installed in both the church and parsonage, as were electric lights. Considerable painting and fresco work were done in the church building.

Celebrating the 50th anniversary, the need for increased facilities was felt, as Pr. Baker wrote, “The large and ever increasing membership and changed conditions make improvement imperative. The first need is a modem Sunday School room, and rooms adequate for the social life of the congregation.”

Members rose to the challenge, giving their money, their time and their ingenuity to meet the goal. Bake sales, bazaars, country stores, and chicken-and-noodle dinners resulted in a nest egg of $15,000 collected for the new parish building. In 1924, the congregation purchased the lot on which the Parish House stands at a cost of $5,357.

Perhaps the greatest advances of these years were made in the education ministry of the church. While catechism classes and Sunday School had always been held.

The immediate need was adequate space, since Sunday School attendance had grown to an average of nearly 300 by 1928, with every available space being utilized for teaching.

Trinity had been preparing for this need! With lots purchased and money saved, at its annual meeting on January 8, 1928, the congregation authorized a Building Committee to prepare plans and estimate costs for a school building. After more than a year of careful study, approval was voted, and excavation began on July 8, 1929. The cornerstone was laid at a huge celebration in October, and the building was dedicated on June 1, 1930, at the beginning of the Great Depression.

The splendid new building encouraged rapid growth, and by 1934 attendance average 462. Vacation Bible School was held each surmner, and Weekday Church School was held in some years. Notable among Pr. Gardner’s achievements in education was the writing and publishing of a catechism study for use at Trinity.

Pr. Gardner concluded 19 years of fruitful service at Trinity in that same year, when he accepted a call of the congregation in Oak Harbor, Ohio.

Preparing for the Second Century

In January, 1947, many improvements were made to the church property. Painting, repair work and redecorating were accomplished. In 1947, the last of the wooden towers was removed from the church after being struck by lightning. The tower was capped, and the bell was lowered into the brick base.

That same year, the congregation began to prepare for the 100th anniversary of the church. A committee was appointed to begin preparation for the event. Members voted to begin the gathering of funds for “Trinity Beautiful,” a new building to be the objective of the 100th anniversary.

A building committee had been named in 1953, with four members of that group continuing to serve. A. W. Freeman, Edwin Fritz, Paul Hugus and August L. Pohland lead the church in accepting an over-all plan for the new facilities.

The most pressing need was again for education facilities, so an educational wing was built, connected to the Parish House and running behind the church building. It was dedicated on February 1, 1959, greatly increasing the space available for classes.

A Saturday evening service was introduced September 25, 1976, particularly to meet the needs of those who had to work on Sunday mornings.

Trinity’s buildings have always been well used, and by 1982 Fellowship Hall was well-worn! A complete renovation was accomplished, including the addition of an outdoor ramp, with the design prepared by architect and member August L. Pohland. Responding to the needs of our third pastor and secretarial additions, offices were moved and renovated in 1987, designed by architect and member Larry Smitley, with much of the work accomplished by our members.

The year 1990 marked the 125th anniversary of the congregation, and a full year of events was celebrated with the theme, “125 Years of Sharing the Spirit.” Former pastors, along with “sons” and “daughter” of the congregation, returned to preach. A hymn and several anthems were commissioned and published, and commemorative souvenirs were made available. News articles, archive displays, and special programs all gave witness to the faithfulness of previous generations at Trinity.

Certainly among the most notable accomplishments in recent years has been the renovation of the Parish House, the culmination of many years of dreaming, work, planning, and sacrifice.

Built as a splendid facility in the 1920's, by the 1980's much of the first and second floors of the Parish House had been relegated to storage areas. Faulty heating and a leaking roof added to the need “to do something.”

The dream began with the work of the Long Range Planning Committee, chaired by Fred Marcy. Following a very comprehensive survey of building use and needs, a proposal was made to renovate the building to provide needed space for ministry. A “Renovation Committee” was formed, and at the January, 1990, congregational meeting, Trinity voted unanimously to develop proposals and determine costs, using Barry Morris of Greensburg as architect.

Because there had been no building fund since the retirement of the “Trinity Beautiful” debt, one was established in April, 1990. In February of 1991, the congregation approved a line of credit to develop full architectural drawings and engage a capital fund raiser. With Fay Herrod as chairperson of “Trinity–United in Renewal”, a video-tape was produced for use at cottage meetings throughout the parish. A Renovation Newsletter and frequent articles and presentations kept our membership abreast of the plans and the needs. At a banquet in June, 1991, $313,000 was pledged, and within a year the figure grew to $377,000.

In August of 1992 a new committee, “Trinity 2000?, was formed to see the renovation to completion. Chaired by Barbara Nakles, the committee reviewed bids, recommended a contractor, and secured financing. Work commenced in the Fall with the replacement of the roofs of the newly renamed “All Saints Parish House” and the educational building. The remainder of the work was accomplished between June, 1993, and April, 1994, with a grand dinner and re-dedication program held on April 10. Included in this event was the preparation of a “time capsule” to be opened on April 10, 2050.

The renovation included a multi-purpose Weis Room, class and meeting space, handicap toilet facilities, a limited access lift to all floors, chair lifts, new boilers and heating systems, new windows in the educational wing, and new library facilities for adults and children. The All Saints Parish House and nave have also been air-conditioned. The million-dollar project, greater in cost than all the previous buildings combined.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No

Service Times: Saturday at 6:30 pm Sunday at 8:15 am (live radio broadcast on 1480 AM) and 10:45 am With Sunday School for all ages at 9:30 am Thursday at 6:30 pm (Spoken liturgy)