Bushy Run Battlefield - Harrison City, Pennsylvania
17T E 616630 N 4468420
Bushy Run Battlefield Park, on 218 acres in Penn Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania in the United States. It was the site of the Battle of Bushy Run fought on August 5–6, 1763 during the Pontiac's Rebellion

The Battle of Bushy Run was fought between a British relief column under the command of Colonel Henry Bouquet and a combined force of Delaware, Shawnee, Mingo, and Huron warriors. In July 1763, a British relief column of consisting of 500 British soldiers was sent to relieve Fort Pitt, then under siege. Under the command of Bouquet, the column left Carlisle, Pennsylvania. On August 5, while passing through present-day Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, the column was ambushed by a large force of Delaware, Shawnee, Mingo, and Huron 25 miles (40 km) east of Fort Pitt. The British managed to hold their ground and, after the natives withdrew after sunset, Bouquet ordered a redoubt, made of sacks of flour, constructed on Edge Hill placing their wounded and livestock in the center of the redoubt.

The following morning, after the evening sentries were being relieved, the allied tribes attacked only to be ambushed themselves by the relieved sentries. As the tribal forces were flanked, the warriors fled in a disorganized retreat. With troops under Bouquet, the column dispersed the attackers before heading to Bushy Run, where there was badly needed water. The battle has since been attributed to Bushy Run despite the main fighting taking place in Edge Hill. Bouquet then marched to the relief of Fort Pitt. The battle was costly with 50 British soldiers killed. The confederacy of the Delaware, Shawnee, Mingo, and Huron also suffered an unknown number of casualties including two prominent Delaware chieftains.
1253 Bushy Run Rd
State Route 993