Thude Park/Chandler Bowl - Chandler, AZ
A park set aside for model aircraft in Chandler, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

The city of Chandler designated about half of Thude Park for the exclusive use of those flying model and RCA-controlled aircraft and helicopters. The coordinates take you to the ramada set up for the flyers and where they hang out between flights. There is a small dirt runway in front of the ramada. The flyers call their area the "Chandler Bowl." As this is a public field, there are no fees or dues to pay.

The best times to see flyers at their sport is weekday early mornings and late afternoon/evenings, as well as all day weekends (especially when the temperatures are reasonable). The park hours are 6 am - 10 pm. There are often night flyers with lights on their aircrafts.

There is also some interesting history around the park, which was created as a drainage basin for the Price 101 freeway. Check out the historical markers at the park's northeast corner.

Nearest Model Aircraft Fields