Church of St. Mary Magdalene / Kostel Sv. Márí Magdaleny - Ceský Brod (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490104 N 5546808
Depicted building with austere Classicist facade, located in Arnošt of Pardubice Square (Námestí Arnošta z Pardubic) in historic centre of Ceský Brod, is former Capuchin Church of St. Mary Magdalene (kostel Sv. Márí Magdaleny).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The simple three-tract building of former hospice church, with preserved barrel vaulting, is a result of rebuilding of older structure from the half of the 18th century. The church was in a possession of Capuchin order from 1746 to 1785. Then was hospice abolished, church deconsecrated and later served as granary. Nowadays it is used as warehouse...

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use