1884: Sokolovna / Sokol Center - Ceský Brod (Central Bohemia)
33U E 489817 N 5546929
Depicted small stone tablet, located on the left of main building' entrance, marks the year of construction of "Sokolovna" (Sokol Center) in Ceský Brod.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Sokol Center in Ceský Brod, located on Tyršova street in town's historic centre, belongs among the most interesting public buildings in Ceský Brod. The building was constructed according to the plans of local architect Jan Koula in 1884. Koula and his pupil Josef Poselt are also authors of Sokolovna' decorations (beautiful casette ceiling and curtain). Soon after opening Sokolovna became a social and culture center of Ceský Brod.

Year of construction: 1884