Ponte do Arco / Ponte de Barrela - Vila Pouca de Aguiar, Portugal
29T E 616343 N 4584852
This old Bridge was built in by the Romans in the era in which they occupied this territory, today some meters on the side was built a new bridge to be able to support a modern road with car traffic.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

Editor HTML Online
"Located in the lovely Vila Pouca de Aguiar department, over the beautiful Pinhão river, this is probably a Roman dated structure, known as “Ponte do Arco” (the Arch bridge) as it is constituted by one only round arch.

Altered in the Middle Ages, the Arco Bridge would have been part of a military roman road that also provided access to the gold mines in the Jales region, which were already at that time explored by the Romans. "

From:   visit link

On the image below in red you can see the Ponte do Arco that is no longer used and in green the new bridge that replaced it.

(image taken from Google)
Original Use: Pedestrian