Carrollton Heights - Carrollton, TX
14S E 696010 N 3648291
City of Carrollton Historic Site marker commemorating the historic Carrollton Heights neighborhood, which is bounded by Belt Line Road, Denton Drive, Warner Street, and the Cotton Belt Railroad.

The sign is at the corner of Erie and Walnut Streets, with a map of the area on one side, and text on the other:

After 1908 flood destroyed many early homes, new ones were built on this hill (then) northeast of town. Area bound by Main St., Cotton Belt RR, Warner St. & College Ave. (now Belt Line Rd.) & including subdivisions Carrollton Heights (1908) J.H. Maltpress (1910) & W.F. Jackson (1913) has been home to civic leaders, local businessmen & religious congregations. First municipal water supply & public school building were here.

Between 1908 & 1950 nine distinct styles of homes built, notably Craftsman, Prairie & Ranch documenting changing tastes & prosperity of the middle class in decades before & after World War II. Carrollton Heights gives insight into the development of the city & a visual catalog of local middle-class domestic architecture of the early-to-mid-20th Century. Located near downtown square, DART light rail station, it bridges the past & future.

Carrollton Heights Historic District Established by the Carrollton City Council on May 6, 2003
Group that erected the marker: City of Carrollton, TX