48th Pennsylvania Regiment Volunteers Memorial, Petersburg, Virginia
18S E 288707 N 4120041
The 48th Pennsylvania Regiment Volunteers Memorial, also known as the Pennsylvania Monument, honors the dead of the 48th Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers, composed of coal miners who excavated the mine tunnel under Confederate lines at Petersburg which was then packed with explosives and detonated. The explosion was a success, but the confused and mismanaged Union charge that followed turned into a bloodbath for the boys in blue. This was "The Battle of the Crater."
Location: Virginia, United States

Beginning on June 23, 1864, a regiment of Pennsylvania miners dug a 500-foot tunnel under a sector of the Confederate line, while a Federal offensive had drawn the larger part of Lee's army north of the James, weakening the lines around Petersburg. Early on the morning Of July 30, 1864, a charge of 8,000 pounds of gunpowder was fired in the end of the mine shaft, while General A.E. Burnside's four divisions waited to rush through the breach and occupy the city.

The explosion blew 278 men of Confederate General Stephen Elliott's brigade into the air, and also two guns of a four-gun battery, momentarily demoralizing the Confederates and stunning the Federal divisions. The blast left a pit 135 feet long and 30 feet deep. Three charging Federal divisions, crowding the crater, spilled into the Confederate lines, while a terrific cannonade began on both sides. The Union troops, fearing to advance, were further crowded by U.S. Colored Troops, thrown in later.

On the Confederate side strenuous efforts were made to hold the enemy to the breach until reinforcements could reach the field. After three charges by the reinforced Confederates, all Federal troops who had not retreated were driven into the pit, and there was a virtual massacre as the Confederates gathered around the cavity picking off Union soldiers. The Confederates then jumped into the pit and struggled hand-to-hand until the remaining Federals surrendered. The Federal loss was about 4,400, of which 1,100 were prisoners; the Confederate loss was about 1,500.

The battle came to known as "The Battle of the Crater."

The 48th Pennsylvania Regiment Volunteers were from coal mining country and were familiar with mining techniques. Had the Union action after the explosion been successful this may have ended the ensuing siege of Petersburg and shortened the war.

The monument stands on a busy intersection in Petersburg some distance from "The Crater." Early photos show the monument in the countryside, but Petersburg and Dinwiddie County have grown up around this memorial.

Depicted at the top of the memorial is Col. George W. Gowen, a Union officer from Pennsylvania, who was killed on the last day of Battle of Petersburg, April 2, 1865.

The primary plaque on the monument reads:

ERECTED BY THE SURVIVING
COMRADES, SCHOOL CHILDREN AND
CITIZEN OF SCHUYLKILL COUNTY,
PENNSYLVANIA, AND DEDICATED TO
THE MEMORY OF THE DEAD OF
THE 48TH REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA
VOLUNTEERS.

COL. GEORGE W. GOWEN
KILLED IN ACTION IN FRONT OF
FORT MAHONE, APRIL 2ND, 1865
AGED 25 YEARS

The other plaque reads:

48TH REGT.
PENN. VET. VOL. INF.
1ST BRIG. 2ND DIV.
BURNSIDE’S 9TH A.C.
MUSTERED IN
SPETEMBER 30, 1861
MUSTERED OUT
JULY 17, 1865

On the side is a a bas relief bronze plaque depicting the 48th carrying kegs of gunpowder into the mine shaft.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1900

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The Surviving Comrades, School Children and Citizen Of Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):