SOUTHERNMOST - Lighthouse in Germany - Lindau (Bodensee), Bayern, Germany
The southernmost lighthouse in Germany, located in Lindau on Lake Constance
Location: Bayern, Germany

"The southernmost lighthouse in Germany, located in Lindau on Lake Constance. It is 33 metres (108 ft) tall and has a perimeter of 24 metres (79 ft) at its base.

It was built from 1853 to 1856 at the western mole in the entrance to the harbour of Lindau and was first lit on 4 October 1856. It succeeded the light station in the Mangturm tower of 1230.

The lighthouse and the entire port of Lindau were originally built by the Bavarian Railway Company and later used to be operated by the shipping department for Lake Constance of Deutsche Bahn. Eventually the port was sold to the city works of Constance in 2002 together with the Bodensee-Schiffsbetriebe GmbH shipping company. After several years of negotiations the port area and thus the lighthouse were transferred to the town of Lindau in April 2010. It is open to visitors who may find information on local fauna and flora and on Lake Constance shipping.

The lighthouse is a popular motive for photographs."

SOURCE - (visit link)