Dealey Plaza Obelisk - Dallas, TX
14S E 705286 N 3628910
This obelisk, built in 1940 by the WPA (Works Projects Administration), is located on the grounds of Dealey Plaza -- the site of President JFK's assassination in 1963.

The Dealey Plaza Obelisk stands approximately 25' tall and was built in 1940 by the WPA (Works Projects Administration). Dealey Plaza was constructed as part of a late "New Deal" public works effort originally legislated into existence to help alleviate unemployment during the Great Depression.

While Dealey Plaza has become infamous for being the site of President John F. Kennedy's assassination in 1963, people sometimes mistakenly believe that this obelisk was set up in his honor. Actually, a bronze plaque near the obelisk's base describes its function as a place to commemorate the "Birthplace of Dallas". The plaque reads:

"Within this small park was built the first home. [sic] Which also served as the first courthouse and postoffice [sic], the first store and the first fraternal lodge.
Dedicated to the Pioneers of civic progress by order of the Park Board."

Dallas' very first house, a log cabin built in 1842, stood in the area immediately behind a peristyle near this obelisk, until the cabin was washed away or damaged by a flood of The Trinity river. The Trinity river, which now lies behind levees, once passed near the city but has been moved further West since then.
Date Created/Placed: 1940

Dealey Plaza Dallas, TX USA