Loss Creek Bailey Bridge - Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 407061 N 5372095
This bridge is located on West Coast Road where it crosses Loss Creek about 50 km west of Sooke and 18 km east of Port Renfrew on Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In late December 1997, a mudslide came down on West Coast Road at the north end of the bridge over Loss Creek. The bridge was no longer accessible, so the community of Port Renfrew was temporarily cut off from the world until a solution could be found. This Bailey bridge was built as a replacement about 30 metres downstream and opened on February 11, 1998. The old bridge was deconstructed, but the former road alignment on the south side still remains along with the wooden log abutments on both sides.

There are also 3 more Bailey bridges between here and Port Renfrew to the west, but there aren't any safe stopping points near them so I haven't been able to stop and take photos for their own Waymark listings.
Bridge Length (Optional): 160 feet

Intended use: Cars, Trucks, Motorcycles