Morgan G. Sanders
15S E 245881 N 3593113
This marker is around the corner from the nearby Ben Wheeler Community marker and is right next to the Alamo Institute marker on FM 858 in front of a field.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Sanders, Morgan G.
Address: 5300 FM 858
City: Ben Wheeler
County: Van Zandt
Year Marker Erected: 2010
Marker Location: downtown Ben Wheeler on Farm Road 279
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(July 14, 1878 - January 7, 1956) Legislator Morgan Gurley Sanders was born near Ben Wheeler. He published newspapers, worked as journal clerk of the state senate and was admitted to the State Bar of Texas before winning a seat in the state legislature. His public service as a Democratic politician included terms as a state legislator (1903-07), Van Zandt County attorney (1911-15), district attorney (1915-17) and U.S. Congressman (1921-39); he also continued to practice law. In 1931, Speaker of the House John Nance Garner appointed Sanders to his previous position on the powerful ways and means committee. Sanders lost his seat in a 1938 election. Twice widowed and married three times, he remained active in Van Zandt County until his death. (2010) Marker is property of the State of Texas