Stredoceské muzeum / Museum of Central Bohemia - Roztoky u Prahy (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Beutifully renovated complex of Chateau Roztoky (Roztocký zámek), located in small town Roztoky 10 km north of Prague, houses Museum of Central Bohemia (Stredoceské muzeum). The museum, which was opened after vast reconstruction during spring 2014, offers sveral permanent and temporary expositions fucoused to prehistory of Central Bohemia and origin of Czech state, art and natural history of the region.

The original Roztoky Romanesque-Gothic water tower-fortress was during centuries rebuilt several times. The principal changes were made during ownership of rich nobleman, knight David Boryne of Lhota (ca from 1565). David Boryne rebuilt old fortress to Renaissance three-storeyed pentagonal chateau with arcade galleries in its courtyard. After Estate urprising (after 1620) was Chateau, owned by member of the defeated Estate side, sold to the Imperial governor Prince of Liechtenstein. Further history of this interesting building was sad - after Swedish' army attack during Thirty years' war (1639) was upper palace storey demolished and Chateau was later reconstructed in more austere style. The Chateau was slowly delapidating during the 2nd half of the 20th century and finally was heavily damaged by catactrophic floods in 2002. Fortunately the extensive renovation, which was finished in 2012, returned original beauty to this historic monument and nowadays Chateau houses the Museum of Central Bohemia.

Theme:
Permanent Expositions - Archeology - Cultural History - Work & Life of painter Zdenka Braunerová Temporary Expositions - Art - Natural History

Street Address:
Středočeské muzeum v Roztokách u Prahy Zámek čp. 1 25263 Roztoky u Prahy Czech Republic