Alamo Institute
15S E 245879 N 3593106
This marker is around the corner from the nearby Ben Wheeler Community marker and is right next to the Morgan G. Sanders marker on FM 858 in front of a field.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Alamo Institute
County: Van Zandt
Year Marker Erected: 2009
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
In 1890 Van Zandt county had 81 schools but none for higher learning. In April 1890, Prof. James F. Davidson and J. W. Downs held a community meeting in the Old Clough School House in Ben Wheeler. They presented a plan, adopted unanimously, to establish Alamo Institute if citizens transferred control of Clough School. The institute’s main building was completed in time for the fall semester. By 1894 the campus included a pair of two-story buildings. Courses included history, latin, science, music and voice culture. Alamo Institute closed before 1911. State representative, county and district attorney, and U. S. Congressman Morgan G. Sanders was the most prominent graduate. (2009) Marker is property of The State of Texas