Belfry of Chateau Roztoky / Zvonice Roztockého zámku - Roztoky u Prahy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 457121 N 5556415
Depicted Baroque belfry from the 18th century decorates austere pentagonal structure of principal landmark of a small town Roztoky u Prahy - the Chateau Roztoky (Roztocký zámek).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The original Roztoky Romanesque-Gothic water tower-fortress was during centuries rebuilt several times. The principal changes were made during ownership of rich nobleman, knight David Boryne of Lhota (ca from 1565). David Boryne rebuilt old fortress to Renaissance three-storeyed pentagonal chateau with arcade galleries in its courtyard. Further history of this ften owners changing mansion was sad - after fire during Thirty years' war (1639) was upper palace storey demolished and Chateau was later reconstructed in more austere style. The Chateau was slowly delapidating during the 2nd half of the 20th century and finally was heavily damaged by catactrophic floods in 2002. Fortunately the extensive renovation (finished in 2012) returned original beauty to this historic monument and nowadays Chateau houses the Museum of Central Bohemia.

Address of Tower:
Středočeské muzeum v Roztokách u Prahy