Veterans Memorial - Mulhouse, Alsace, France
This obelisk is a memorial for the citizens of Mulhouse killed in the wars of the 20th century.
Location: Grand-Est, France

This memorial is located at Rue du Président Roosevelt, northwest of the historic town center.

The monument is an obelisk with a height of about eight meters and an over life size statue of a women in chains.

The obelisk has inscriptions on three sides.
On the left: "November 17, 1918; Mulhouse returns to France"
On the right: "November 21, 1944; Liberation of Mulhouse"
The front side inscription says: "Mulhouse for its children 1914-1918 / 1939-1945 / TOE / Indochine / AFN (TOE: Military Operations Abroad / AFN: Northern Africa)"
A metal plaque below states that underneath an urn has been placed that contains some ground from every concentration camp and all the strongholds of the French resistance.

The monument was created by Ch. Schulé and A. Doll. It was inaugurated in 1927, in 1942 it was partially destroyed and in 1954 it was restored with the extended inscriptions. The obelisk was originally accompanied by two large stone dragon statues; these have been moved to the zoo after the restorations.
Date Created/Placed: 1927 / 1954

Rue du Président Roosevelt