Birdseye Ranch - Jackson County, OR
This century farm is located along the historic Hwy 99 near Rogue River, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located along historic Hwy 99 is the Birdseye Ranch, established in 1853 and recognized as a 150 year ranch. There is a placard near the driveway leading to a very old home that designates this ranch as a century ranch. There is also a historical marker located near the placard that marks the nearby site of a former fort that once provided a safe haven for wounded troops during Indian uprisings in 1855-1856. I located an online brochure from the Oregon National Guard list forts of Oregon from 1805 to 1976 and read that a former Birdseye home was made from timbers from the Birdseye Fort. There is also a picture of the former fort in the online brochure.

The link to the official Oregon Century Farms and Ranches website to search for Birdseye Ranch is located below.

Physical Marker: yes

Additional Years of Recognition: 150 years