Archibald Willingham Butt Memorial Bridge - Augusta, Georgia
This small arch bridge is covered with lions, eagles and bas-relief art pieces in every direction.

From the Smithsonian AIC Description:
The bridge is decorated with sculptures of four lions, four eagles, and a bas-relief bust portrait of Major Archibald W. Butt. The relief of Major Butt is set into the apex on the east side of the bridge. Butt appears in proper right profile. He has a mustache and is dressed in a military uniform with a number of medals on his chest. A dedication plaque is below the relief and two more plaques are set into the west side of the bridge. A tan-colored lion is mounted atop each pier, two on each end of the bridge. Each lion sits facing out and raises its proper left paw, resting it on top of a shield in front of it. On the shield is a circular medallion containing a coat of arms. One-third of the way in from the ends of the bridge, on each side, is a 40 foot high lamp post topped by a globe light within a cage-like structure. Atop each globe is a bald eagle with its wings spread. Each bald eagle faces out and turns its head to the outside. Smaller globe lights surround the lamp post about two-thirds of the way down from the top.
From the Smithsonian AIC Remarks:
The bridge was dedicated on April 14, 1914 by President William Howard Taft in honor of his aide, Major Archibald Willingham Butt. Major Butt was born in Augusta on September 26, 1865. He was among the casualties aboard the steamship Titanic in 1912. The bridge is located in the historic Augusta Canal area of the city and is within a National Historic Landmark District. In 1994 the Georgia Department of Transportation proposed a street realignment plan that would make the bridge obsolete. Citizens of Augusta organized the Butt Memorial Bridge Legal Defense Fund to save the bridge and community members have offered overwhelming support to the group.
TITLE: Archibald Willingham Butt Memorial Bridge

ARTIST(S): architect: William Henry Deacy, (1890-1967); engineer: Nisbet Wingfield fabricator: W. W. Leland Company

DATE: Dedicated April 14, 1914

MEDIUM: Lions: stone and concrete, painted; Eagles: stone and concrete, painted; Relief: bronze