House "At the Golden Stag" / "Dum U Zlatého jelena" - Nový Jicín (North Moravia)
34U E 283953 N 5497918
The depicted noticeable example of frieze art you can find on the gable of burgher house called "At the Golden Stag" ("Dum U Zlatého jelena") located in Masaryk Square in Nový Jicín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Charming burgher house "At the Golden Stag", in the core Renaissance structure from the 16th century, is one of notable architectural elements of the main public space of town Nový Jicín - Masaryk Square (Masarykovo námestí). This historic building with a symbol of stag at the gable, rebuilt and reconstructed many times in its long history, is one of the oldest pubs in the town. The reconstructed neo-Baroque front facade of the building is work of local architect Hugo Blum from 1913.

Artist: Hugo Blum

Dum U Zlatého jelena Masarykovo náměstí 17/12 741 01 Nový Jičín Czech Republic