MHM Memorial Marker
14U E 645896 N 5496342
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on the west side of Highway 59, 400 metres south of Prov. Road 311, near Niverville, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

A similar plaque is in the Niverville Heritage Cemetery (visit link)
Marker Name: Memorial Marker

Languages: English

Location:
Highway 59 400 metres south of Prov. Road 311 Niverville, Manitoba.

Marker Text:
Memorial Marker 1890 to November 1974 Dedicated to all who with hardship and toil began to settle here in the late nineteenth century. Through faith and sacrifice they laid the foundation for our heritage. May their memory inspire future generations. This cemetery started as a family plot on the stretch homestead, beside a quiet country trail. It became the burial ground for the Lutheran community when diptheria epidemics swept through the countryside in 1903,1910,1912. By 1920 many of the Lutheran settlers had moved onto other areas. In 1920 the Lutheran Cemetery in Niverville was enlarged and registered, when the childrens section became filled. In 1935 the country trail became part of the Piney Highway. Further improvements and widening of the highway in 1955 and 1975 necessitated the relocation or this cemetery to the cemetery in the Town of Niverville.