MHM Mayor Ted K. Arnason - Gimli MB
14U E 642573 N 5610853
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the end of Centre Street at the foot of the main Gimli dock and breakwater in Gimli, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Mayor Ted K. Arnason

Languages: English

Location:
end of Centre Street at the foot of the main Gimli dock and breakwater Gimli

Marker Text:
Mayor Ted K. Arnason Kristjan Theodore Arnason displayed a strong commitment to community service throughout his life which he lived faithful to the motto "What you put into the lives of others comes back to your own." Despite an active and varied career he found time for his family and actively served on many community and Ice1andic organizations. He was elected Mayor of Gimli in 1977 and served with devotion until 1989. Some of the accomplishments which he contributed to include the successful battle against the Garrison Diversion. The Gimli and District Recreation Centre aid the Gimli Waterfront Redevelopment. In 1989 the President of Iceland awarded him Iceland's highest honour, the Knights Cross Order of the Falcon. Dedicated to the Town of Gimli and its citizens, with thanks from his family. October 6. 1991