MHM Arrival of the Grey Nuns - Winnipeg MB
14U E 634441 N 5527279
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on the walking trail along the Red River behind St. Boniface Hospital and just north of the Norwood Bridge in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Arrival of the Grey Nuns at the Red River Colony

Languages: English & French

Location:
walking trail along the Red River behind St. Boniface Hospital north of the Norwood Bridge

Marker Text:
Arrival of the Grey Nuns at the Red River Colony On the evening of June 21, 1844, a small group of nuns from Montreal disembarked on the shore in front of St. Boniface Church after a trying fifty-nine-day voyage in birchbark canoes. Sisters Valade, Lagrave, Coutlee and Lafrance had come at the behest of Monseigneur Norbert Provencher, Bishop of St. Boniface, who entrusted them with the responsibility of teaching the young girls in the colony. With scarcely enough time to settle into the Bishop's former residence, they immediately welcomed their first pupils. Four days later, they set up a class for boys.In 1846, they took possession of the spacious convent that was specifically built for them and their pupils. Over the years, the work of these pioneer women expanded into other institutions, such as day schools, boarding schools, hospices, and hospitals, in particular, St. Boniface General Hospital. Their apostolic services extended into a number of parishes in Manitoba, as well as in Saskatchewan, Ontario, Alberta, the Northwest Territories and the United States. Even today, the grey nuns continue to provide help that is adapted to today's problems by dedicating themselves to the health, education and social welfare sectors. They remain, however, especially devoted to the most disadvantaged people.