Église Saint-Fridolin - Mulhouse, Alsace, France
32T E 374830 N 5290398
The church St Fridolin in Mulhouse is considered one of the most important Neo-Baroque buildings in France. -- L'église Saint-Fridolin à Mulhouse compte parmi les constructions néo-baroques les plus imposantes en France.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The Roman catholic church St Frindolin is located in the north of Mulhouse. It is considerd one of the most important Neo-Baroque buildings in France.

The church was donated by a generous member of the parish, Geneviève Rogg-Haas, in 1895. Due to the first name of the deceased husband of the donatrice, the church was dedicated to St Fridolin, the apostle of the Alemanni. For this reason, the architect Ludwig Becker decided to design the outside of the church very close to the Fridolin Minster of Bad Säckingen, where St Fridolin founded an abbey and died in the 6th century.

The interior was designed and created by painter Martin von Feuerstein and sculptor Théophile Klem, the organ was created by Friedrich Goll.

The church foundation was laid in 1903 and it was inaugurated in 1906. For the 100th anniversary in 2006 the interior was restored. In 1984 it was listed as a "Monument Historique".

FR: L' Église catholique Saint-Frindolin est située dans le nord de Mulhouse. Elle compte parmi les constructions néo-baroques les plus imposantes en France.

L' église a été donnée par un membre généreux de la paroisse, Geneviève Rogg - Haas, en 1895 . À la faveur du prénom du défunt mari de la donatrice, l'église a été consacrée à St Fridolin, l'apôtre des Allemands . Pour cette raison, l'architecte Ludwig Becker a décidé de concevoir le extérieur de l'église très proche de la cathédrale Saint-Fridolin de Bad Säckingen, où St Fridolin fondé une abbaye et mourut au 6ème siècle.

L'intérieur a été conçu et réalisé par le peintre Martin von Feuerstein et sculpteur Théophile Klem, l'orgue a été créé par Friedrich Goll.

La fondation de l'église a été posée en 1903 et elle a été inauguré en 1906. Pour le 100e anniversaire en 2006, l'intérieur a été restauré. En 1984, elle a été classé un "Monument Historique".
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): église paroissiale

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Mulhouse