Casa de Veracruz - Meeker, OK
This restaurant is a delightful surprise in this small rural Oklahoma town.

After a long day of Waymarking in the Meeker area, we found ourselves in their little downtown area. Hungry, and sure we'd find no place open at 8:30 at night, we were delighted to see bright lights and activity in one of the storefronts. Voila! Food!!

Meeker sits on Hwy. 62 out east of Oklahoma City. It is a town of about 1100 people, and the home of baseball great, Carl Hubbell. Casa de Veracruz is a Mexican restaurant, located in a building dating back to 1923. Inside, the historic feel of the building prevails, with the exposed ceiling and the brick peeking out behind painted stucco.

The food was great, offering a full line of Mexican dishes. But the thing that stands out the most is the atmosphere. It's like you've stopped in at a friend's house for dinner. The locals are there to enjoy their regular meal, and we learned that several had driven a long way to come specifically because of its appeal. The owners are super friendly. We ended up coming back three Friday nights as we continued to Waymark in the area. Each time, the owner pulled up a chair and visited with us. What a great time.

The restaurant is open for lunch and dinner, and keeps late hours, which was a pleasant discovery. They are open from 11:00am to 9:00pm Mon-Thurs, and until 10:00pm on Fri-Sat. If you find yourself anywhere near the town of Meeker, do stop in - you won't be disappointed.
702 W. Carl Hubbell Blvd. Meeker, OK 74855

Hours: