Oskaloosa Mill Stones - Louisville, IL
John Sutton built a horse mill and the site became known as Sutton's Point

County of stones: Clay County
Location of stones: Church St. side courthouse lawn, Louisville
Donated by: Ralph L. Harrell Family
Placed current location 1968 by Louisville Rotary Club

"In the search for the first actual settlers of Oskaloosa Township, the best authority within our reach points to three men named Smith, Romines and Eaton. They were here and had made a small improvement in Section 28 when John Sutton came in 1829. Where they came and from we are not informed, only knowing their names, and that they sold their claims to John Sutton in 1829. Mr. Sutton was a Kentuckian originally, though, like most of the early settlers of this part of the county, he came here from Indiana.

He was a man of more than ordinary energy, and just such a man as was most needed to lead the van in a new and undeveloped country. He proceeded to enlarge his improvement, and to surround his home with what comforts were in his reach. After other settlers had reached the vicinity, he erected a horse mill on his place, which early took the name of Sutton's Point. John Sutton has long since died, and his son, Elijah Sutton, living in Section 20, is now the "oldest settler " in Oskaloosa Township. The nest to make settlement in this township was Levi Rollins, who came in 1830. and located in Section 18, where J. S. Phillips now lives. He was a brother-in-law to John Sutton, and came from Kentucky; he was a good farmer, a pious man, who did much toward establishing infant Methodism in this part of the country.

"In later years, he moved into Marion County, where he died. John Griffith, mentioned in the chapter on Xenia Township, and who was also a brotber-in-law to John Sutton, came to the township soon after Levi Rollins, and in the same year. He remained but a short time, however, removing thence to Xenia Township." ~ History of Clay County (archive.com)

Plaque or monument: A mix of the two

Placed by?: Louisville Rotary Club