Ashland Farm
18S E 250094 N 4287787
This Virginia Historical Marker is on Lee Highway (US 211) just east of Holtzclaw Road (Hwy 681), about 3.5 miles of Warrenton, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

~ text from the marker ~
The Holtzclaw family acquired Ashland through a grant issued by Lt. Gov. Alexander Spotswood in 1724, and lived on this land until the 1920s. While a portion of the house dates to about 1725, the main residence was completed by 1889, and was remodeled and enlarged by architect William Lawrence Bottomley in 1929. Between 1861 and 1864, the Union army stationed pickets at Ashland, as it was used as a Federal medical dressing station. Legend claims that a Union army payroll, hidden by a paymaster who died in 1862 at nearby Waterloo, Virginia, is still buried here.
Marker Number: CB2

Marker Title: Ashland Farm