Second Manassas Campaign Stuart's Catlett Station Raid
18S E 250094 N 4287787
This Virginia Historical Marker is on Lee Highway (US 211) just east of Holtzclaw Road (Hwy 681), about 3.5 miles of Warrenton, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

~ text from the marker ~
On 22 Aug. 1862, Maj. Gen. J. E. B. Stuart led his cavalry on a raid behind Union Maj. Gen. John Pope's army. Stuart crossed the Rappahannock River at Waterloo Bridge, two miles west, then rode around Pope's right flank just north of here to attack Catlett Station on the Orange & Alexandria Railroad after dark. The raid did little damage but Stuart captured Pope's colorful dress uniform coat. Stuart, who earlier had lost his plumed hat to Union cavalry, soon wrote Pope suggesting an exchange of "prisoners." Receiving no reply, Stuart sent the coat to Richmond, where Gov. John Letcher displayed it in the Capitol.
Marker Number: C58

Marker Title: Second Manassas Campaign Stuart's Catlett Station Raid