Cross behind the St. Bartholomew' Church / Kríž za kostelem Sv. Bartolomeje - Frýdlant nad Ostravicí (North Moravia)
34U E 309156 N 5496758
The depicted marble neo-Baroque Crucifixion you can find behind the presbytery of Church of St. Bartholomew (Kostel Sv. Bartolomeje) in historic centre of town Frýdlant nad Ostravicí.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The cross from white marble, erected in 1899, is work of academic sculptor František Neumann from Kromeríž. The Crucifixion stands on massive prismatic storeyed pedestal with tiered base. The cross is so-called "shamrock cross" with beam' endings in shape of shamrock.

Baroque Church of St. Bartholomew (Kostel Sv. Bartolomeje), built in 1665-1690, is the main historic landmark of town Frýdlant nad Ostravicí and also parish church of local Roman Catholic parish.