Albeni Falls Dam - Oldtown ID
11U E 500365 N 5336347
The primary purpose of the Albeni Falls Dam was to ameliorate flooding on the Pend Oreille River and the Columbia River Valley. Built by the US Army Corps of Engineers from 1951 to 1955, power generation was just a serendipitous benefit.
Location: Idaho, United States

Containing 136,000 yards of concrete, the $34 Million dam is capable of producing 42.6 megawatts of power from three generators powered by Kaplan turbines. The concrete gravity dam is 90 feet high and 775 feet long with a spillway 400 feet long. Use of a natural island in the river was made when building the facility, with the dam stretching south across the river from the island and the powerhouse running north east from the island to the north bank.
Albeni Falls Dam
Albeni Falls Dam was authorized for construction under the Flood Control Act of 1950. This Act was signed by the United States Congress in response to a great flood that swept over the river valleys of the Columbia basin in 1948. Albeni Falls Dam was built from January 1951 to December of 1955 at a total cost of $34 million.

The dam is made up of two different parts: the powerhouse and the spillway. The powerhouse contains powerful turbines and generators that convert gravity-driven river water into hydroelectricity. The spillway can either store water for downstream power production and irrigation at other dams along the Pend Oreille and Columbia Rivers, or release water for upstream flood control. There is 136,000 cubic yards (61 million pounds) of concrete in the structure.

Today, it produces over 200 million kilowatt hours of electrical energy each year. When running at top capacity, the three Kaplan generators can generate 42.6 megawatts. That's enough power to supply about 15,000 homes. Bonneville Power Administration markets this electricity to customers primarily in the Pacific Northwest. This power production saves the United States from buying about 4.9 million barrels f imported oil each year.

Lake Pend Oreille
Lake Pend Oreille is one of the largest and deepest natural lakes in North America. Spanning near 150 square miles, it extends through a glacially carved, U-shaped valley that separates three lofty mountain ranges-the Cabinets, Selkirks and Coeur d’ Alenes. Rimmed by these mountains that rise over 6,500 feet, the lake’s average depth is 545 feet, but in some areas plunges to a depth of 1,237 feet.

The shoreline of the combined Lake Pend Oreille and the Pend Oreille River is 226 miles. Its length is 68 miles, with a maximum width of 6 ½ miles.

The name “Pend Oreille” derives from the French name for a local tribe of Indians that wore pendant ornaments in their earlobes.
From the US Army Corps of Engineers

Hours of Operation:
Summer hours - 7:30am to 5:00pm seven days a week from Memorial Day to Labor Day. Winter hours - 6:30am to 5:00pm seven days a week from Labor Day to Memorial Day.

Admission Prices:
Free