Johann Joseph von Prechtl - Vienna, Austria
This sculpture is located in front of the Vienna University of Technology.
Location: Wien, Austria

This bronze bust of Johann Joseph von Prechtl depicts him as a middle-aged man with a stern appearance and short hair. The pedestal..about 6 foot tall has his name, the dates of his birth and death "1778-1854" and indicates that he was the Director of the Polytechnic Institute 1815-1849. The date and artist are not indicated at the site.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Johann Joseph von Prechtl (16 November 1778, Bischofsheim, Grand-Dukal Würzburg/(today's) Lower Franconia – 28 October 1854, Wieden No. 54 (today's Paniglgasse, 4th district of Vienna)) was a German-born Austrian (since 1802) technologist and educator. He is regarded as a pioneer of technical education in Austria.

From 1796 he studied philosophy, theology and legal science in Würzburg, later working as a private instructor outside of Brünn, and afterwards as a teacher of natural sciences, chemistry and physics at a secondary school in Vienna (1810–14). In 1815 he became founder and first director of the Vienna Polytechnic Institute.

With Johann Arzberger (1778–1835), he conducted research of public gas illumination, being credited with introducing a coal gas generating plant at the institute. Reportedly, in 1818, there were 25 operational public gas lanterns in Vienna. In 1823 he developed a portable baroscope."