Plaza Theater - Carrollton, TX
14S E 695563 N 3647888
Built in 1949, today, the Plaza Theater is the Carrollton Plaza Arts Center, located in the Old Downtown Carrollton Historic District, 1115 Fourth Ave, Carrollton, TX. Phone is 972-446-3200.

The Plaza Theater operated continuously until December 31, 1994. Besides movie screenings, they serve today as an event center, hosting live entertainment (such as a highly-rated Elvis impersonator), recreational dancing, performing arts, music and recitals, classes/workshops, as well as special events such as weddings, graduations, quinceañeras, festivals, rehearsals, recitals and exhibitions.

A City of Carrollton Historical Marker stands across the street from the theater, and it provides some background:

Opened on December 23, 1949, this theater, commissioned by Mrs. A.R. (Vera) Lowery and her son John, served residents of the community within an approximate ten mile radius. Designed by architect Raymond F. Smith in a style known as brick Moderne, the lobby of the theater had a tiled floor, plaster ceiling with cove lighting and a built-in seating typical of the time. The original signage and marquee with neon lighting are still in use today. With more than forty-five years of continuous use the Plaza Theater remains a survivor of the golden age of motion pictures.

Given the variety of activities here, it is best to check with them directly (or at the box office, if open) for ticket prices.
Year Theater Opened: 1949

Number of Screen(s): 1