Blanton Grain Tower - Carrollton, TX
14S E 695633 N 3647911
The Blanton Grain tower is easily THE landmark of Carrollton, TX, passed daily by thousands of cars who are traveling Belt Line Road and I-35E. Not too long ago, it was faced with demolition, an eyesore.

Notably, televangelist Robert Tilton advertised his Word of Faith Church on the grain tower, with rainbow stripes, and after he left town in scandal, the tower became run down, a subject of much discussion as to its future. Today, it's been repainted, and is part of the charm of Downtown Carrollton, a stop on the DART light rail between Frankford Rd and Dallas. A Carrollton Historic Site marker provides some background, as well as a photo of the tower back in the day:

This 110-foot tall grain storage tower was once the center of a large family-owned grain and feed business. Erected in 1950, it became Carrollton's most distinctive landmark. It stands on the site of the original Carrollton Feed Mills, which L.F. Blanton bought in 1931. The name was changed in mid-1940's to Blanton Grain Company. Grain and feed produced and stored here were shipped via the railroad on the east side of the building to customers world-wide. With Blanton's death in 1971, the company soon closed.

Designated Historic By Carrollton City Council
December 7, 2010

Local "Blanton Elementary School" is named in L.F.'s honor, a change from the frequent use of educator Annie Webb Blanton's name on schools. There is some additional reading here.

Currently used as a grain elevator: no