St. John Baptist Church - Carrollton, TX
St. John Baptist Church of Carrollton, Texas is located at 1508 S Broadway St, Carrollton, TX.

This is still the original church building from 1921, remodeled in 1953 and 2005. Before it was moved here, it was a home, building date unknown. While the City of Carrollton has a very extensive document on the church's history, (visit link) a City of Carrollton Historic Site marker provides some background to passersby:

During slavery, Negroes attended churches with their masters, many times to care for their children. After the Civil War, they were not allowed to attend church with white people.

This congregation formed circa 1890 with the original name "St. John Missionary Baptist Church" in response to this segregation. Site donated by Rev. Myers of Carrollton. It took several years for congregation to acquire funds to purchase the building, which originally sat at the corner of Crosby Road and IH-35E.

Building purchased in 1921 from Fannie Mae Bush for $250, payable in $25 installments. Building remodeled in 1953 to add foyer and restrooms, rebuilt in 2005 with community volunteers and donations to remedy significant dilapidation and structural defects. Building re-dedicated on January 6, 2007.

This site was once part of a vibrant, if modest, black neighborhood in south Carrollton. Services have been held continuously since 1921 except during rebuilding.

Designated Historic by Carrollton City Council
Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker