Princess of Wales Theatre - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 629915 N 4833909
The Princess of Wales Theatre is a 2000-seat theatre located at 300 King Street West in the heart of Toronto's Entertainment District in the downtown area.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The theatre was built by Ed and David Mirvish as a state-of-the-art facility for the staging of long-running, large-scale musicals. At the time of its construction, it was the first privately owned and financed theatre built in Canada since the Royal Alexandra was built in 1907, and the first such to be built in North America in over thirty years.
For the Princess of Wales Theatre, David Mirvish commissioned a series of murals by American abstract expressionist painter and sculptor Frank Stella. The paintings—10,000 square feet (1,000 m2)—cover the auditorium ceiling dome, the proscenium arch, the walls of lounges and lobbies on all four levels of the theatre and the outside back wall of the fly tower. They are believed to comprise one of the largest mural installations of modern times. Stella also designed the decorative fronts of the boxes and balconies and the decorative end-caps of the each seating row.
The theatre has seating on three levels—orchestra, dress circle and balcony—with elevator access to all levels and is configured as a traditional 19th century English proscenium theatre. Further, the entire theatre is barrier-free, enabling wheelchair access to all levels — not a common occurrence in Toronto considering the age of many of its theatres.
From: (visit link)
Theater Name: Princess of Wales Theatre

Country: Canada

300 King St. W
Toronto, Ontario Canada
M5V 1J2

Venue: Private Theater

Type of Productions:
The theatre was built as a state-of-the-art facility for the staging of long-running, large-scale musicals.

Restored Building: no

Date of Construction: Construction began on August 6, 1991. The theatre opened on May 26, 1993

Architect/Designer: Architects: Ed Mirvish, Peter Smith

Stage Type: Proscenium

Seating Capacity: 2000

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
Princess of Wales have included the musicals Beauty and the Beast, The Lion King, Les Misérables, Hairspray, Chicago, Oliver!, Cabaret, The Phantom of the Opera and recently was home to The Sound of Music.