The Mathers Walls House - Kenora, Ontario
15U E 387735 N 5513235
The Mather Walls house was built by John Mather, a native of Scotland that emigrated to Canada in 1857. John built the house in 1889, he was one of Keewatin's earliest pioneers. He built the house for his son David Mather.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The house is located at 1116 Ottawa St, Kenora, Ontario. Strange and unexplained things have been reported happening inside the Mathers Walls house by visiters, the Daily Miner and News ran this story in 2013
The strange and unexplained inside the Mather Walls House

Ring, ring, ring. The phone was ringing endlessly. As I ran down the stairs of the Mather Walls House there was a chill in the air. I answered the phone and no one was on the other end, just complete silence, so I had thought I had just missed the call and I hung up the phone.

Feeling a bit chilled, I went back upstairs to finish putting the display together in the second floor bedroom. The phone starts ringing again and thinking it is my husband calling. I run down the stairs to answer it. I pick up the receiver and it keeps ringing, I hang up the receiver and the phone keeps ringing. So being a little freaked out, I decide to leave the house. As I turned to go, I felt as if someone gave me a push, but no one was there. I hightail it out of the house and as soon as I close the door, the phone quits ringing.

This site has had investigations done by the Kenora Paranormal Society and then in 2003 by Creepy Canada, a Toronto based production company. Their results show that there are three ghosts in the house – a male entity, a little girl and a woman. They recorded major temperature changes in the rooms from 24C to 9C. They recorded thumping noises in the house as well as the feeling of being touched. Many of the volunteers have had experiences in the house, the worst being a painter having his tools thrown at the wall beside him – he has not entered the house since then.

A rocking chair rocking on its own, the alarm going off at all times, lights going on and off, sightings of the little girl and woman and feelings of the male presence are other occurrences in the house.
From: (visit link)
Public access?: