Albert Richard Cantwell Memorial Gates, Pinjarra, Western Australia
The gates at the entrance to Cantwell Park
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Albert Cantwell was a returned serviceman and head teacher at the Pinjarra School, the area was the "unofficial town rubbish dump" until in 1919 when as President of the Returned Soldiers association he was instrmental in turning the area into a memorial park to commemorate fallen soldiers.
After A. R Cantwell was killed in a traffic accident in 1927 the gates were erected to his memory by the Returned Service League

The plaque reads as follows :-

These gates were erected by the residents of Pinjarra and District as a memorial to Albert Richard Cantwell, Lieutenant 39th Batt.A.I.F.. Headmaster of the State School , Pinjarra...1919 - 1927...Who died 19th August 1927
His diligence and high sense of duty were the marked features of his life
Location: Cantwell Park