Saint Joseph - Saint Joseph Church - Needham, MA
19T E 315642 N 4683620
St. Joseph, the foster father of Jesus in the Catholic religion, is represented by this statue in the front lawn of St. Joseph Church.

In Needham, at the intersection of Highland Avenue and May Street, is Saint Joseph Church, which has a statue of Saint Joseph in the front lawn.

The church is on the northeast corner of the intersection and is right up to the sidewalk. The statue is to the left of the front entrance (when facing the entrance from Highland Avenue), near the war memorial and the first cornerstone on this site.

The statue is a white stone artifact of Joseph holding (probably) the infant Jesus. The figure is on a pedestal with the text engraved as follows:

"Saint Joseph
Pray for Us"

Saint Joseph, in both the Roman and Orthodox Catholic religions, is the foster father of Jesus and the husband of Jesus' mother, Mary. There are differing stories about his life and role with Jesus. He is mentioned in Matthew and Luke in the New Testament, and mostly only concerning his birth. He is the patron saint of workers, families, pregnant women, travelers and immigrants. He is also patron saint of several cities and countries of the world.

St. Joseph Church of Needham has been in existence since 1917, when the first church was built. This is the third building.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church

Statue Location: Front lawn of church, intersection of Highland Avenue and May Street.