1964 - St. Joseph Church - Needham, MA
19T E 315642 N 4683620
The present church, with a cornerstone dated 1964, is built on the site of the two previous structures for the congregation, and the 1917 dated stone for the first building is displayed in a garden area.

In Needham, at the corner of May Street and Highland Avenue, is St. Joseph Church, which has a cornerstone with the date, 1964.

The building is located on the northeast corner of the intersection, with the building right at the edge of the sidewalk. The cornerstone is located to the right of the front entrance (when facing the entrance from Highland Avenue). The stone is about 3 ft above the ground.

The stone is dated 'A.D. 1964' on the front, and has a cross on the face in the direction of May Street.

The church structure presently standing is the third on this site for the St. Joseph Church congregation. The first church was a wooden structure built around 1917. This church burned down, so a second, brick, church was built in its place. To sit a grown congregation, this church replaced the previous church. The web site for the church has pictures of the previous churches and a more detailed history.

The cornerstone to the original, 1917, church is displayed on the property. It is on the ground, near the memorial.

Web Site:
Year of construction: 1964