Birds of Peace - Danforth Chapel, ASU campus, Tempe, AZ - USA
A small stained glass window at ASU's Danforth Chapel.
Location: Arizona, United States

ASU's Danforth Chapel is one of 24 Danforth Chapels built on college and university campuses in the 1950's by William Danforth, a businessman (and the founder of the company that makes Purina pet food) turned philanthropist. Danforth wanted university students to have access to nondenominational chapels for prayer or meditation during their studies.

ASU's Danforth Chapel was built in 1947-1948 at a cost of $15000. Its only stained glass window is above the front door, and depicts three doves. When the sun shines into the chapel through the window, or the chapel is lit inside at night, it is a beautiful sight.

The chapel can be rented for events, weddings, and prayer vigils, and is available from 7 am to 7 pm Monday through Friday for prayer and meditation. It seats 60 people.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Danforth Meditation Chapel