Toronto Centennial Plaque
This is a plaque to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Toronto's incorporation as a city.
Location: Ontario, Canada

To commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of Toronto as a city, this tablet was erected by the citizens on the 6th day of March, 1934. Designed by prominent Toronto architect Edward James Lennox, Toronto's Old City Hall was one of the largest buildings in Toronto and the largest civic building in North America upon completion in 1899. It was the burgeoning city's third city hall. It housed Toronto's municipal government and courts for York County and Toronto, taking over from the Adelaide Street Court House. York County offices were also located in Old City Hall from 1900 to 1953. With the establishment of Metropolitan Toronto, the county seat moved to Newmarket, Ontario (and to the Old Newmarket Town Hall and Courthouse).
Subject: City

Commemoration: One Hundredth Anniversary of incorporation as a city.

Date of Founding: March 6th, 1834

Date of Commemoration: March 6th 1934

Address:
This plaque is placed at the top of the stairs in the entranceway to Toronto's Old City Hall at 60 Queen West in downtown Toronto.

Overview Photograph:

Yes