LEGACY -- Shay Locomotive O.P.& E. #112 - Texas City TX
15R E 314531 N 3253113
This Locomotive is on display in Noble Park on 9th Avenue North (FM 1764) at 11 1/2 Street in Texas City, Texas.

Iconic locomotive, caboose moving from Texas City's Noble Park

By MARISSA BARNETT The Daily News May 5, 2016

After more than 20 years parked in Noble Park on Ninth Avenue North, an iconic locomotive and caboose will soon return to the Galveston Railroad Museum.

~ partially from (visit link) ~
This Shay Locomotive (sn-3241) was built in 1923 by the Lima Locomotive Works, Inc. for Frost-Johnson Lumber Co. of Mansfield LA.
In Mar. 1972, it was purchased Oregon Pacific & Eastern Railway and used for 6 years until is was acquired by the Galveston Railroad Museum. It is now on a 25-year renewable loan to the City of Texas City.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):