Ancien Hôtel de Ville - Mulhouse, Alsace, France
The former town hall of Mulhouse from 1553
Location: Grand-Est, France

The former town hall of Mulhouse was built in 1552 by Michel Lynthumer after the preceding building from 1432 was destroyed in a fire.

The stepped gables and the double covered perron to the ornate canopy are characteristic for the Renish Renaissance style.

The whole building is covered with paintings in red and gold by Christophe Bock. The trompe-l’œil paintings of sculptures in niches are allegoric representations of the virtues of the Reformed religion. The front side of the second floor is covered with the emblems of the Swiss cities of the Old Confederation to which the Republic of Mulhouse was allied until it joined France in 1798.

Also the inside is rich ornate with coffered ceilings, mullioned windows, stained glass and paintings.

The hall in the first floor, today still houses the municipal coucil and is a rare example of a former public place this well preserved. The ground floor houses the museum of history since 1969.

Architect(s): Michel Lynthumer

Style: Mannerism (ca. 1520–1600)