Norby House - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 623615 N 5272777
This is another of the series of quality bungalows built in 1912 by Charles Doenges. These houses were built at that time to meet demand created by the construction of the Thompson Falls’ hydro project, which caused a major influx to the town.
Location: Montana, United States

Norby House
J. B. Norby built this house in after buying the land from the Big Blackfbot Milling Company (an Anaconda Company subsidiary?). Norby may have been related to Everett D. Peek, a local physician, who was starting St. Luke's Hospital, the only hospital in the community at the time. Norby left the area in 1914, and sold the house to Dr. I. A. Gates who had recently arrived in the area after buying shares in Dr. Peek's business practice and the hospital. The hospital closed down in the late teens and was sold in the early 1920s. This house came into the possession of the Houghlan family, related by marriage to Peek, in the 1930s. Peek's in-laws, the Prestons, also owned the house for a time. The Puphals bought the house in 1950.

All exterior features are original. A photograph taken shortly after the house was built shows little change from today on the E & S sides. And while no photograph exists of the N & S sides, no signs of alterations can be seen. The interior has been remodeled. Wood arches that separated the living and dining rooms have been removed along with the old radiators. All other features are the same as when the house was built: 7 rooms and bath, high ceilings, softwood and hardwood floors (under carpet,) wide moldings, window seats, some lathe and plaster wall covering.
From the NRHP Architectural Inventory
NORBY HOUSE
The construction of Thompson Falls’ hydroelectric plant in 1911 fostered a period of increased growth between 1911 and 1914. In 1912, the U.S. Forest Service expanded its operations here, Thompson Falls’ post office received official government designation, and residents signed up for electrical service. Amidst all this excitement, the town took on a new appearance. Quality homes were built, according to the Sanders County Ledger, that were “…not the ordinary kind.”

The Norby House is one of these quality homes built in 1912. Probably constructed by prolific local builder Charles Doenges, it is one of five remarkably similar Thompson Falls residences. The builder followed Bungalow style plans from a pattern book, adding features to make the home unique. A full-width engaged porch was incorporated into the basic design and the unusual, yet functional placement of the home is square to the cardinal points of the compass. This position, combined with extended eaves and careful window placement, allows the naturally well-lighted rooms to be cool in summer and warm in winter. Built for physician J. B. Norby in 1912, the charming wood-frame residence today retains its historic appearance. Leaded glass, window seats, and high ceilings within reveal quality craftsmanship and meticulous attention to detail.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
107 Pond Street