112 Park Street - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 623811 N 5272842
This is another of the many bungalows built by contractor Charles Doenges between 1905 and 1913. Though many were similar in design, each had a distinct personality, brought about through subtle changes in the design from house to house.
Location: Montana, United States

While the NRHP plaque at the residence indicates the building's address to be 102 Park Street, the Architectural Inventory form and Wikipedia both list the address as 112 Park Street, so we'll go with that.

This house is nearly an exact duplicate of houses at 916 Preston Avenue, 13 Pond Street and 1012 Preston Avenue, likely the result of Doenges' use of a pattern book for the basic design. All four were built in either 1911 or 1912 on Thompson Falls' west side, the fastest growing area of Thompson Falls at the time.

Except for a slightly remodeled back porch, the house at 112 Park Street remains virtually unchanged. It was built by contractor and building supply retailer Charles H. Doenges, who arrived in Thompson Falls in 1903 or 1904, for his brother, Louis. Louis, however, never occupied the house, so it is assumed it was built as a rental property, given a housing shortage in Thompson Falls at the time, the result of the construction of the Thompson Falls Power Company's nearby hydro dam.
102 PARK STREET
Prominent contractor Charles Doenges built this delightful Bungalow style dwelling in 1911 during a housing shortage related to the building of Thompson Falls’ hydroelectric dam. The home was one of several rental properties built and maintained by Doenges at that time. The first occupant was Irving E. Keith, bookkeeper for the Thompson Falls Mercantile. In 1913, Keith purchased the home from Doenges and remained here until 1922. In Thompson Falls the popularity of the Bungalow style, a descendant of the Queen Anne cottage with Craftsman elements, was largely promoted by Doenges, who added at least seventeen homes to the town’s streetscapes between 1905 and 1913. Five of these are nearly identical pattern book Bungalows, but each has its own personality. Bungalow characteristics include a full-width porch with battered (sloping) columns and solid railing, narrow lap siding, and a hipped roof with exposed rafter ends. Typical of Doenges’ fine craftsmanship and eye for elegance, this small but lovely home features multi-paned windows and an east side window seat, whose four windows have thirteen panes each. An interesting highlight is a stained glass window with the inverted image of two candles, three bells, and a ribbon. The exact window appears on this home’s near twin, but the motif is not inverted
From the NRHP plaque at the building
112 Park Street